PAIA Manual

Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 ("PAIA")

The PAIA Manual provides an outline of the type of records and personal information the Persaf Group of Companies holds and explains how to submit requests for access to these records in terms of the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 ("PAIA").

In addition, it explains how to object to the processing of personal information held by the Persaf Group of Companies, or how to request for correction or deletion of the personal information, in terms of paragraphs 11 and 24 of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 ("POPIA").

Candidate and Client Requests:
Candidates and Clients have the right to request their information and to know any third parties that may have had access thereto.

The Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPIA)
The Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPIA) is a law that has come into effect to enforce the constitutional right that everyone in South Africa has to privacy. It regulates the collection, use, sharing, storage and destruction of an individual’s or organisation’s personal information, including information such as:

• Identity numbers
• Contact details
• Personal Address
• Physical Address
• Race
• Gender
• Financial and criminal records
• Biometric information and references

Persaf Group of Companies undertake to make every effort to comply with the requirements of the POPI Act by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent unlawful access to the processing of and loss or damage to personal information in our possession.

Persaf Holdings PAIA Manual
     
Persaf Holdings POPI Policy